1990 Australian National Band Championships

Melbourne, Victoria

A Grade Brass Hawthorn City, VIC
B Grade Brass Strathfieldsaye, VIC
C Grade Brass City of Caulfied, VIC
D Grade Brass City of Heidelberg, VIC
Junior A Grade Brass Willoughby City, NSW
Junior B Grade Brass Beaufort Municipal, VIC
A Grade Concert South Australia CAE, SA
B Grade Concert Southern Area Concert Band, VIC
Junior A Grade Concert Broadmeadow High and Community, NSW
Junior B Grade Concert not contested
Open Quartet Hawthorn City, VIC
Open Soprano Greg Stenning, NSW
Open Bb Cornet Christina Bowden, VIC
Open Trumpet Christina Bowden, VIC
Open Flugel Horn Cobber Burnett, NSW
Open Tenor Horn Andrew Williams, New Zealand
Open French Horn Alicia Pratt, ACT
Open Baritone John Kelly, VIC
Open Euphonium Wayne Bowden, VIC
Open Tenor Trombone David Thompson, VIC
Open Bass Trombone John Goldsmith, TAS
Open EEb Bass John Warren, SA
Open BBb Bass Trevor Clarke, SA
Open Champion of Champions Wayne Bowden, VIC
Open Piccolo/Flute Cynthia Holsworth, VIC
Open Clarinet Catherine Moran, NSW
Open Oboe not contested
Open Alto Saxophone not contested
Open Tenor Saxophone not contested
Open Bassoon Daryl Holmes, VIC
Open Snare Drum Richard Gleeson, NSW
Open Xylophone Richard Gleeson, NSW
Open Timpani Richard Gleeson, NSW
Open Multi Percussion not contested
Open Champion Percussionist Richard Gleeson, NSW
Junior Quartet Sutherland Shire Silver, NSW
Junior Soprano Alison Benson, VIC
Junior Bb Cornet Michelle Stewart, NSW
Junior Trumpet Michelle Stewart, NSW
Junior Flugel Horn Celia Kearin, NSW
Junior Tenor Horn Alicia Schutz, SA
Junior French Horn Alicia Pratt, ACT
Junior Baritone Adrienne Peglar, NSW
Junior Euphonium Adam Lean, NSW
Junior Tenor Trombone Donna Parkes, ACT
Junior Bass Trombone Joe O'Callaghan, VIC
Junior EEb Bass Christopher Smith, VIC
Junior BBb Bass Matthew Pankhurst, NSW
Junior Champion of Champions Alicia Schutz, SA
Junior Piccolo/Flute Sophie Emery, VIC
Junior Clarinet Toby Gifford, ACT
Junior Oboe not contested
Junior Alto Saxophone not contested
Junior Tenor Saxophone not contested
Junior Bassoon Melanie Van Der Broek
Junior Snare Drum Michael Barker, VIC
Junior Xylophone Luke Robinson, NSW
Junior Timpani Timothy Paillas, NSW
Junior Multi-Percussion Michael Barker, VIC
Junior Champion Percussionist Michael Barker, VIC