1993 Australian National Band Championships

Launceston, Tasmania

A Grade Brass Hawthorn City, VIC
B Grade Brass Glenorchy City, TAS
C Grade Brass Marist Brothers, VIC
D Grade Brass Toronto & District, NSW
Junior A Grade Brass Willoughby City, NSW
Junior B Grade Brass Ulverstone Municipal, TAS
A Grade Concert Elder Conservatorium, SA
B Grade Concert City of Brighton, SA
Junior A Grade Concert Sydney Schools Symphonic, NSW
Junior B Grade Concert Pymble LAdies College, SA
Open Quartet not contested
Open Soprano Alan Fancourt, VIC
Open Bb Cornet Gregory Fisher, NSW
Open Trumpet Brenton Burley, VIC
Open Flugel Horn Justin Breen, TAS
Open Tenor Horn Jonathon Gatt, NSW
Open French Horn David Gerrish, NSW
Open Baritone Mark Sader, NSW
Open Euphonium Jamie Brice, VIC
Open Tenor Trombone Damien Butler, NSW
Open Bass Trombone Michael Forsyth, NSW
Open EEb Bass Walter Pope, VIC
Open BBb Bass Trevor Clarke, SA
Open Champion of Champions Gregory Fisher, NSW
Open Piccolo/Flute April Gallagher, NSW
Open Clarinet Hillary Coupe, NSW
Open Oboe not contested
Open Saxophone Debbie Morcom, TAS
Open Bassoon not contested
Open Woodwind Champion of Champions Hillary Coupe, NSW
Open Snare Drum Kevin Tuck, SA
Open Xylophone Duane Boserio, NSW
Open Timpani Duane Boserio, NSW
Open Multi Percussion not contested
Open Champion Percussionist Duane Boserio, NSW
Junior Quartet Willoughby City
Junior Soprano Colin Clark, SA
Junior Bb Cornet Andrew Barnett, SA
Junior Trumpet Chris Cole, VIC
Junior Flugel Horn Blair Day, VIC
Junior Tenor Horn Nicole Tweddle, VIC
Junior French Horn Ian Tapuska, NSW
Junior Baritone not contested
Junior Euphonium Steven Mead, NSW
Junior Tenor Trombone Adam Mason, NSW
Junior Bass Trombone Richard Breen, VIC
Junior EEb Bass Edith O'Shea, TAS
Junior BBb Bass Matthew Gray, NSW
Junior Champion of Champions Andrew Barnett, SA
Junior Piccolo/Flute Mark Tannahill, NSW
Junior Clarinet Sean West, NSW
Junior Oboe Sean Rogers, NSW
Junior Saxophone Robert Metcalf, NSW
Junior Bassoon Cassie Morgan, NSW
Junior Woodwind Champion of Champions Mark Tannahill, NSW
Junior Snare Drum Steven Bourke, TAS
Junior Xylophone Bree Laurie, VIC
Junior Timpani Steven Bourke, TAS
Junior Multi-Percussion not contested
Junior Champion Percussionist Steven Bourke, TAS