2002 Australian National Band Championships

The 2002 Australian National Band Championships were hosted by the Victorian Bands' League and held in Geelong from 29 March to 1 April 2002. The Championships were proudly supported by Geelong Otway Tourism.

Band Results Marching Results Solo and Party Results

Band Results

Open A Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 

Waratah Brass

170

46

190

43

449

86

85 620

Moreland Brunswick

148

40

181

44

413

99

85 597

Willoughby City

184

47

186

41

458

82

87 627

Darebin City

148

44

183

41

416

94

87 597

South Brisbane Federal

142

43

180

41

406

106

90 602

City of Holroyd

168

42

180

42

432

93

89 614

St Mary's Band Club

178

43

182

45

448

90

88 626

Footscray-Yarraville City

164

45

178

42

429

99

89 617

Kew

182

43

184

42

451

100

86 637

K & N City

186

43

188

43

460

99

86 645

Hawthorn City

190

45

182

42

459

98

85 642

Open B Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 

Boroondara Brass

190

40

191

45

466

89

79 634

Box Hill City

182

38

181

34

435

99

78 612

City of Wollongong

183

35

180

35

433

98

78 609

Diamond Valley

178

39

183

33

433

86

84 603

Eaglehawk Citizens

176

37

184

37

434

107

79 620

Greater Bendigo Concert Brass

180

34

185

38

437

101

82 620

Hall Village

185

43

196

46

470

94

79 643

Ringwood City

184

39

190

40

453

92

83 628

Ulverstone Municipal

181

41

182

36

440

108

85 633

Warringah Concert Brass

186

44

193

43

466

98

83 647

Wonthaggi Citizens

179

36

186

39

440

98

82 620

Open C Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total

City of Bendigo Brass

160

40

160

41

401

89

77 567

Yellow Cabs Bayside Brass

166

41

172

45

424

89

81 594

Warragul Municipal

168

42

168

42

420

94

78 592

Ballarat City

167

42

160

42

411

99

75 585

Moorabbin City

184

45

180

46

455

96

77 628

Blue Mountains City

172

43

170

41

426

99

77 602

Gunnedah Shire

185

46

179

44

454

102

80 636

Oakleigh City

152

39

162

41

394

90

79 563

Geelong West

176

43

181

45

445

103

82 630

Parramatta City

168

42

172

43

425

84

76 585

Shepparton Brass

160

41

160

40

401

95

76 572

Open D Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 

City of Holroyd Junior

79 80 158 40 357 0 0 357

Echuca Federal

80 82 162 41 365 86 77 528

City of Frankston

83 81 156 39 359 87 79 525

Bairnsdale Citizens

79 79 156 38 352 95 78 525

Narrabri Shire

87 86 164 43 380 97 80 557

Bankstown City

82 82 166 40 370 81 73 524

Junior A Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 

Willoughby City

182

43

183

44

452

dnc

dnc

452

Gunnedah Shire

192

48

193

47

480

dnc

dnc

480

Junior B Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 

City of Holroyd Junior

180

47

182

44

453

dnc

dnc

453

City of Wollongong Junior

172

45

187

47

451

93

77

451

Warringah Youth Brass

173

44

178

42

437

dnc

dnc

437

Ulverstone Municipal Junior

177

43

184

42

446

dnc

dnc

446

City of Bendigo Brass Junior

170

41

176

40

427

dnc

dnc

427

Junior C Grade Brass

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 

Kensington & Norwood

180

44

190

45

459

dnc

dnc

459

Whitehorse Brass

175

42

182

40

439

dnc

dnc

439

Hyde Street Youth

170

40

175

38

423

dnc

dnc

423

Open A Grade Concert

Band Test Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total 

Melbourne Youth Symphonic

187

44

181

42

454

NSW Public Schools SW Ensemble

190

47

185

44

466

Open B Grade Concert

Band Test Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total 

Castle Hill RSL Youth NSW

180

45

176

42

443

Tea Tree Gully Redbacks S.A.

184

44

182

45

455

Kooweerup Secondary College Vic

160

41

166

38

405

Lane Cove Concert Qld

168

42

180

42

432

Southern Area Concert Vic

176

43

174

43

436

Bendigo & Disrict Concert Vic

154

41

164

39

398

Sutherland PCYC NSW

182

44

186

44

456

Open C Grade Concert

Band Test 

Hym

Own Choice

March

Total 

Warrnambool College Band

180

44

182

42

448

Open D Grade Concert

Band Test Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total 

Camperdown Fire Brigade

185

43

186

46

460

Central Coast Youth

184

42

183

42

451

Junior Grade Concert

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total 

NSW Public Schools SW Ensemble

192

45

186

47

470

Eltham High School Concert

186

44

182

45

457

Castle Hill RSL Youth

184

44

183

46

457

Junior B Grade Concert

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total 

Warrnambool College Band

181

41

183

44

449

Mazenod College Symphonic Wind

180

43

185

43

451

Mowbray College Concert

177

40

184

42

443

Junior C Grade Concert

Band Test  Hymn  Own Choice  March  Total 

Mowbray College Wind Orchestra

160

38

162

37

397

Eltham High School Concert

186

45

192

43

466

St Patrick's College

178

40

180

42

440

Marching Results

Best Drum Major A Grade:  Murray Dew, South Brisbane Federal
Best Drum Major B Grade:  Ivan Johntsone, Ulverstone Municipal
Best Drum Major C Grade:  Paul O'Toole, Geelong West City
Best Drum Major D Grade:  Neal Wilson, Bairnsdale Citizens
Best Drum Major Junior B Grade: Phil Mead, City of Wollongong Junior
Best Drum Major B Grade Concert: Sutherland Shire PCYC
Jim Brill Trophy:  Champion Drum Major: Ivan Johntsone, Ulverstone Municipal

Marching scores for bands are contained with music results

Solo and Party Results

Coming soon