2003 Australian National Band Championships

The 2003 Australian National Band Championships were hosted by the New South Wales Bands Association and held in Newcastle from April 17 to 21, 2003.

Open Brass Bands   Junior Brass Bands    Open Concert Bands    Junior Concert Bands

Trophies    Solo and Party Results    Champion of Champions

Open A Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
BRISBANE BRASS 40 182 187 42 451 105 35 140
BRISBANE EXCELSIOR 46 190 191 42 469 109 37 146
CITY OF HOLROYD 47 194 181 40 462 104 32 136
GLENORCHY CITY 42 188 197 47 474 102 35 137
HAWTHORN CITY 41 182 193 46 462 94 34 128
KENSINGTON & NORWOOD CITY 44 179 186 40 449 100 36 136
KEW BAND 42 185 184 43 454 98 35 133
MORELAND BRUNSWICK 43 180 193 46 462 101 32 133
OSAKA HARMONY BRASS 45 178 196 48 467 91 33 124
SOUTH BRISBANE FEDERAL 40 181 198 49 468 102 36 138
ST MARYS BAND CLUB 43 184 188 45 460 100 33 133
TANUNDA TOWN BAND 42 186 190 43 461 103 32 135
WAITAKERE CITY "TRUSTS" 49 197 191 46 483 114 36 150
WARATAH BRASS 48 191 192 45 476 97 34 131
WILLOUGHBY CITY 40 180 179 39 438 93 33 126

Open B Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
BOROONDARA BRASS 42 183 176 38 439 97 33 130
BUNDABERG MUNICIPAL No.1 39 170 178 40 427 103 32 141
CANNING CITY 35 168 173 37 413 108 33 141
CITY OF WOLLONGONG 36 170 180 41 427 90 31 121
EAGLEHAWK BRASS 37 173 172 38 420 111 30 141
HALL VILLAGE 35 173 190 44 442 92 30 122
MOORABBIN BRASS 38 175 182 42 437 106 29 135
SUTHERLAND SHIRE BRASS 40 178 186 45 449 111 31 142
TOWNSVILLE BRASS 36 174 178 39 427 106 34 140
WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS 43 180 187 43 453 105 35 140

Open C Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
BANKSTOWN CITY 43 185 192 39 459 96 34 130
BLACKTOWN CITY 39 188 191 40 458 101 31 132
BLUE MOUNTAINS CITY 45 193 183 37 458 89 36 130
GOSFORD CITY 44 190 196 46 476 90 33 123
GUNNEDAH SHIRE 49 197 198 50 494 98 35 133
MAITLAND CITY 43 187 195 44 469 89 30 119
MARIST BROTHERS BENDIGO 42 183 188 45 458 100 33 133
NARRABRI SHIRE 47 192 192 45 473 98 38 136
NORTHERN BRASS 39 175 187 38 439 83 33 116
TORONTO BRASS 43 186 193 41 463 84 31 115
WALKERS ENGINEERING WORKS 30 176 190 39 435 99 36 135
YELLOW CABS BAYSIDE BRASS 46 189 185 36 456 79 32 111

Open D Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
BRISBANE BRASS No.3 47 159 152 44 402 99 34 133
CITY OF HOLROYD 42 154 150 36 382 96 32 128
LIVERPOOL CITY 44 157 148 37 386 92 32 124
NEWCASTLE  P.C.Y.C 40 150 156 38 384 105 32 137
ROYAL HIFOFUA TONGAN 45 162 158 40 405 103 32 135

Junior A Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
GUNNEDAH SHIRE BRASS 48 180 190 42 460 - - -
SUTHERLAND SHIRE YOUTH 44 170 186 40 440 - - -
WILLOUGHBY CITY JUNIOR 46 175 184 46 451 - - -

Junior B Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CITY OF HOLROYD JUNIOR  - - - - - - - -
CITY OF WOLLONGONG JUNIOR 42 188 187 40 457 90 35 125
WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS 38 183 183 38 442

Junior  C Grade Brass

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
BANKSTOWN CITY JUNIOR 40 140 150 44 374 - - -
ST MARYS BAND CLUB JUNIOR 45 165 170 46 426 - - -

Open A Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CITY OF SYDNEY WIND ENSEMBLE 47 188 192 44 471 - - -
PUBLIC SCHOOLS SYMPHONIC 46 193 194 48 481 - - -
SUTHERLAND P.C.Y.C CONCERT 44 186 183 43 456 94 30 124
UNI. OF NEWCASTLE  WIND ORC. 45 194 196 45 480 - - -

Open B Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CAMPBELLTOWN-CAMDEN 39 176 181 40 436 - - -
CASTLE HILL R.S.L YOUTH 37 178 182 42 439 - - -
HILLS MUSIC ACADEMY 38 179 180 36 433 - - -
H.S.P.A & COMMUNITY CONCERT 37 176 179 38.5 430.5 - - -
LANE COVE CONCERT 36 177 183 37 433 - - -
PENRITH VALLEY CONCERT 37.5 180 186 38 441.5 - - -
TEA TREE GULLY REDBACKS 36 174 173 36 419 - - -

Open C Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CITY OF LAKE MACQUARIE 33 148 157 36 374 - - -
CLEF HANGERS CONCERT 36 150 159 38 383 - - -
MOWBRAY COLLEGE SYMPH. 34 158 160 43 395 - - -
THE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL W.O. 41 170 168 45 424 - - -
TOWNSVILLE YOUTH CONCERT 40 162 163 42 407 - - -

Open D Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CENTRAL COAST YOUTH 42 188 190 40 460 - - -
CLEF HANGERS ON CONCERT 41 184 185 40 450 - - -
NEWTON MOORE SNR. HIGH 46 192 193 45 476 - - -
PENRITH VALLEY INTERMEDIATE 40 187 189 41 457 - - -
PENRITH VALLEY TRAINING 40 185 186 39 450 - - -
PORT MACQUARIE HASTINGS 43 190 191 46 470

Junior A Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CANBERRA GRAMMAR SCHOOLS 39 179 173 40 431 - - -
PUBLIC SCHOOLS SYMPHONIC 45 190 191 44 470 - - -
UNI. OF NEWCASTLE CONCERT 43 187 188 43 461 - - -

Junior B Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
H.S.P.A INTERMEDIATE 38 178 179 42 437 - - -
MOWBRAY COLLEGE SYMPH. 37 173 176 37 423 - - -
NEWCASTLE GRAMMAR SCHOOL 40 174 175 39 428 - - -
WILLIAM CLARKE COLLEGE SNR. 45 175 177 40 434

Junior C Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
HUNTER SCHOOL OF PERFORM. ARTS & COMMUNITY JUNIOR 35 166 171 38 410 - - -
KILLARNEY HEIGHTS
HIGH SCHOOL
33 168 170 36 407 - - -
ST. PATRICK'S COLLEGE STRATHFIELD 37 167 168 37 409 - - -
TURRAMURRA 
PRIMARY SCHOOL
34 164 166 35 399 - - -
UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE 
CROTCHETS & QUAVERS
32 163 165 33 393 - - -
WILLIAM CLARKE COLLEGE 
INTERMEDIATE
36 165 167 35 403

Best Drum Major

A Grade: Allan McDonnell – Waitakere City “Trusts” Brass N.Z
B Grade: Rex Hoare – Sutherland Shire Brass N.S.W
C Grade: Ken Hallett – Walkers Engineering Works Brass – Qld.
D Grade: Pita T. Fotofili – Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass N.S.W
Junior Grade: Rod Nairn – City of Wollongong N.S.W

Champion Drum Major: Marching Championship

Allan McDonnell – Waitakere City “Trusts” Brass N.Z

Highest Overall aggregate – A Grade Brass Bands – Ian Mathers Trophy

Waitakere City “Trusts” Brass N.Z

Highest placed Australian A Grade Brass Band – Gal John Trophy

Waratah Brass N.S.W

Solo and Party Results

Note: Events 1-14 are band events. The results are above.

Event 15 - Open Eb Soprano Cornet  - Test: Episode ( Peter Graham)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Jaime ROLFE

Waratah Brass

N.S.W

79

2

Stuart JONES

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

83

3

Mark FITZPATRICK

Hawthorn Band

VIC.

94

4

Karen SMITH

Nambour & Maroochy's "Sunshine Brass"

QLD.

81

5

Dale HOSKING

Townsville Brass

QLD.

85

6

Brendan DAVIES

Boroondara Brass

VIC.

76

7

Phillip RISELEY

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

79

8

Felicity HEYWOOD

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

79

9

Luke APPS

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

-

10

Brent HOY

Woolston Brass

N.Z

91

Event 16 - Open Bb Cornet  - Test: Mace ( Philip Sparke)

Draw

Competitor Band

State

Points

1

Ken MILNER City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

78

2

Alicia LUDI-SCHUTZ Tanunda Town Band

S.A

86

3

Lindon WEISE Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

77

4

Stephen WILLIAMS Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

82

5

Michael GRAY Brisbane Brass

QLD.

-

6

Rodney EVERITT Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

85

7

Brian McGUINNESS Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

86

8

Jason MEARS Hawthorn Band

VIC.

-

9

Kevin HICKMAN Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

94

10

Conrad CURRY Waratah Brass

N.S.W

91

11

Trevor BREMNER South Brisbane Federal

QLD.

95

12

Chris BACON Blacktown City

N.S.W

-

13

Darren GRAY Brisbane Brass

QLD.

-

14

Michael ATKIN Brisbane Brass

QLD.

72

15

Kylie RISK St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

16

Adrian VEALE Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

82

17

Jonathan APPS Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

76

18

Ben BEAVIS Brisbane Brass

QLD.

88

19

Stephanie BARRETT St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

20

Phillip DOKMANOVIC St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

90

Event 17 - Open Trumpet  - Test: An Angel For Max ( Michael Forsyth )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Norman SHORT

Shire Sharps

N.S.W

74

2

Stephanie BARRETT

St. Andrew's Cathederal School Concert

N.S.W

96

Event 18 - Open Flugel Horn  - Test: Weber's Last Waltz ( W. Rimmer)Introduction. Theme & Tempo di Polacca only.

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Joanne PELL

South Brisbane Federal

QLD.

91

2

Ben FIXTER

Warringah Concert Brass

N.S.W

82

3

Melanie BURNS

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

85

4

Amanda CASAGRANDE

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

94

5

Norman SHORT

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

77

6

Greg HEBBLEWHITE

Blue Mountains City Brass

N.S.W

81

7

Tricia GRICE

Waratah Brass

N.S.W

90

8

Christine O'BRIEN

Rum City Silver Band

QLD.

77

9

Fletcher MITCHELL

Rum City Silver Band

QLD.

84

10

Robert KAVANAGH

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

-

11

Stephen WILLIAMS

Shire Sharps

N.S.W

85

12

Dian STEWART

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

79

13

Shaun YOW

City of Holroyd

N.S.W

84

14

Sandra DEEKS

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

-

15

Kaylene MILNER

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

77

16

Shannan-Marie LAWRENCE

Brisbane Brass

QLD.

89

Event 20 - Open French Horn  - Test: Horn Concerto No. 1 Opus 11 ( R. Strauss ) Movements 2 & 3 only - Start at Andante.

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Anthony DUNSTAN

Shire Sharps

N.S.W

82

2

Garry HARRIS

Penrith Valley Concert

N.S.W

78

3

Casey RIPPON

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

85

4

Joan THORPE

City of Sydney Wind Ensemble

N.S.W

88

5

Annalisa GATT

City of Sydney Wind Ensemble

N.S.W

-

6

Toni NEWITT

Campbelltown-Camden District Concert

N.S.W

79

7

Fiona WILLIAMS

Shire Sharps

N.S.W

92

8

Anneke RIMMER

Public Schools Symphonic Wind Ens.

N.S.W

-

9

Melissa DAVIDSON

Central Coast Youth Concert

N.S.W

-

Event 21 - Open Baritone  - Test: The Shepherd ( C. A. Millar ) Omit Adagio

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Jennifer JEFFREY

Brisbane Brass

QLD.

80

2

Philip WHITE

Hall Village Brass A.C.T.

N.S.W

-

3

Bradley JOHNSTON

Townsville Brass

QLD.

82

4

Don TAYLOR

Moreland - Brunswick Brass

VIC.

-

5

Steven HARLOW

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

6

Kristy ROWE

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

90

7

Rolf MIEZITIS

Glenorchy City Concert Brass

TAS.

-

8

Nicole HARLOW

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

Event 22 - Open Euphonium -Test: Euphonium Concerto (Martin Ellerby)(Movements 3 & 4 only).

Draw

Competitor Band

State

Points

1

Roderick McDONALD Blue Mountains City Brass

N.S.W

-

2

Ashley GITTENS Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

96

3

Ossie JELLYMAN Bendigo & Districts Concert

VIC.

88

4

Danny ALEXANDER City of Holroyd

N.S.W

95

5

Jeffrey MA St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

6

Matthew SPOTSWOOD Glenorchy City Concert Brass

TAS.

-

7

Brenden WHEELER Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

93

8

Brad HOSKING Surfers Paradise Brass

QLD.

90

9

Wiebe WILBERS City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

-

10

John McMILLAN Hawthorn Band

VIC.

-

11

Robert O'BRIEN Warringah Concert Brass

N.S.W

94

12

John SAUNDERS Warringah Concert Brass

N.S.W

92

13

Joe COOK Glenorchy City Concert Brass

TAS.

97

14

Jane TO University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

15

Andre CARPENTER South Brisbane Federal

QLD.

91

16

Debra PEARSON Narrabri Shire

N.S.W

80

17

Bill BARKER Brisbane Brass

QLD.

94

18

Daniel GUMBLETON Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

-

19

Thomas HUMPHREY South Brisbane Federal

QLD.

94

Event 23 - Open Tenor Trombone  - Test: Concerto for Trombone  ( Simon Willis ) (Movements 2 & 3 only). 

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Joshua DAVIS

Waratah Brass

N.S.W

91

2

Darren REED

Hawthorn Band

VIC.

86

3

Liam O'MALLEY

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

85

4

Bruce MYERS

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

95

5

Todd BURKE

South Brisbane Federal

QLD.

-

6

Peter DOHERTY

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

87

7

Tim ROBARDS

Warringah Concert Brass

N.S.W

90

8

David CHAULK

Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

N.Z

92

9

Robert ROTAR

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

85

10

Ossie JELLYMAN

Eaglehawk Brass

VIC.

87

11

Garry HIGHFIELD

Kahibah Bowling Club Brass

N.S.W

84

Event 24 - Open Bass Trombone  - Test: Grand Fantasia Obligato ( G. Frost/ W. Meijns)( Omit Andante Minor - No Repeats ).

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Bernard DENLAY

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

82

2

Matt SHELTON

Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

N.Z

86

3

Darrell FARLEY

Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

N.Z

88

4

Andrew SNELL

Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

N.Z

89

5

Anthony MESSINA

Brisbane Brass

QLD.

87

6

Tara GRIMM

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

83

7

Sara FRENCH

Narrabri Shire

N.S.W

80

Event 25 - Open EEb Bass –Test: Three Slovak Scenes ( Michael Forsyth)( Movements 2 & 3 only) .

Draw

Competitor Band

State

Points

1

Oliver HARRIS Penrith Valley Concert

N.S.W

85

2

John SZKUTKO South Brisbane Federal

QLD.

95

3

Rhys McKEE Boroondara Brass

VIC.

-

4

Joel HOCKINGS Willoughby City

N.S.W

93

5

Darrell HODGES St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

89

6

Anthony ROWE Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

83

7

Steven PACKER Waitakere City “Trusts” Brass

N.Z

-

8

Paul BEAMES Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

96

Event 26 - Open BBb Bass – Test: Concerto for Tuba ( M. E. Hopkinson )( Movements 2 & 3 only) .

Draw

Competitor Band

State

Points

1

Nigel PRICE City of Sydney Wind Ensemble

N.S.W

85

2

Ross SADLER Nowra Town Band

N.S.W

92

3

David DENLAY Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

-

4

Ray GALLAGHER Penrith Valley Concert

N.S.W

95

5

Rick CASAGRANDE Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

90

6

Jude MYERS Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

91

7

Oliver HARRIS St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

Event 27 - Junior Eb Soprano Cornet-Test: Isle of Beauty (A. H. Jakeway)(Omit between D & G)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Felicity HEYWOOD

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

72

2

Luke APPS

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

-

3

Tim YATES

City of Holroyd

N.S.W

70

4

Evan WILLIAMS

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

68

5

Emma LATTIMORE

Willoughby City

N.S.W

66

Event 28 - Junior Bb Cornet  - Test: Concorde ( Roy Newsome )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Jonathan APPS

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

76

2

Claire DICKSON

Townsville Brass

QLD.

74

3

Emma SEBBEN

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

73

4

Adrian VEALE

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

88

5

Stephanie BARRETT

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

94

6

Andrew LAWRENCE

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

83

7

Carey YOUNG

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

75

8

Susan SNAPE

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

72

9

Andy LATHOURIS

Blue Mountains City Brass

N.S.W

76

10

David LACK

City of Holroyd

N.S.W

70

11

Kylie RISK

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

92

12

Andrew SUTHERS

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

78

13

Rhys McDONNELL

Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

N.Z

88

14

Roslyn BUITENHUIS

Ulverstone Municipal Brass

TAS.

82

15

Hashimi SAKAI

Willoughby City

N.S.W

90

16

Phillip O'NEILL

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

96

17

Jennifer MAGOULAS

Boroondara Brass

VIC.

88

18

Kurt McDONALD

Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

N.Z

77

19

Robert CAMPBELL

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

79

20

Josh SANDFORD

Willoughby City

N.S.W

-

21

Luke SANDFORD

Willoughby City

N.S.W

80

22

Prudence HARRISON

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

-

23

Genevieve SMITH

Toronto Brass

N.S.W

92

24

Kirsty BIGGS

Sunnybank & District Brass

QLD.

93

25

Mitchell CLACK

Toronto Brass

N.S.W

71

26

Sarah MELDRUM

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

75

27

Simon GRICE

Townsville Brass

QLD.

-

28

Rebekah LANGTON

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

66

29

Jodie SMITH

Nambour & Maroochy's "Sunshine Brass"

QLD.

86

Event 29 - Junior Trumpet-Test: Declaration for Trumpet (Stephen Bulla)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Sandra DEEKS

Public Schools Symphonic Wind Ens.

N.S.W

78

2

Jay TAYLOR

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

75

3

Alexander ROSS

Young Shire Concert

N.S.W

85

4

Stephanie BARRETT

St. Andrew's Cathederal School Concert

N.S.W

87

5

David REDDING

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

79

6

Benn BLAKE

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

89

7

Nicholas BOWMAN

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

83

8

Vincent FARRUGIA

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

67

9

Ben RALPH

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

74

10

Tim YATES

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

82

11

Jacob STAEHR

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

84

Event 30 - Junior Flugel Horn  - Test: Prelude et Ballade ( Balay )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Kaylene MILNER

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

72

2

Sandra DEEKS

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

79

3

Shaun YOW

City of Holroyd

N.S.W

89

4

Dian STEWART

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

93

5

Shannan-Marie LAWRENCE

Brisbane Brass

QLD.

88

6

Toby LEWIS

Wodonga Brass

VIC.

83

7

Simon WARD

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

-

8

Sarah CROSS

Newcastle P.C.Y.C Brass

N.S.W

74

Event 31 - Junior Eb Tenor Horn  - Test: Concerto for Horn in Eb (Bellini/R. Newsome )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Imelda MOORE

Brisbane Brass

QLD.

87

2

Fiona WILLIAMS

Hall Village Brass

N.S.W

85

3

Cameron GOUGH

Townsville Brass

QLD.

88

4

Nicky ABKIEWICZ

City of Holroyd

N.S.W

83

5

Andre MELVILLE

Townsville Brass

QLD.

84

6

Kym HOSKING

Townsville Brass

QLD.

83

7

Lachlan DELLAR

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

85

8

Andrew SCHOLEFIELD

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

80

9

Alexandra BOWMAN

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

86

10

Jacqualyn DRENKHAHN

Moree District Brass

N.S.W

-

11

Kimberley LOVELL

Warringah Concert Brass

N.S.W

84

12

Megan BLACKMAN

Eaglehawk Brass

VIC.

83

13

Allison GUMBLETON

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

82

Event 32 - Junior French Horn  - Test: Thema & Variationen Opus 13 ( Franz Straub )( Introduction, Theme & Rondo only).

Sponsored by Annalisa Gatt to foster the development of young French Horn players.

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Fiona WILLIAMS

Shire Sharps

N.S.W

85

2

Anneke RIMMER

Public Schools Symphonic Wind Ens.

N.S.W

81

3

Melissa DAVIDSON

Central Coast Youth Concert

N.S.W

87

4

Megan WRIGHT

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

83

5

Brett GRAHAM

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

-

Event 33 - Junior Baritone  - Test: Concertino ( A. den Arend )  (Omit between D & J )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Kate McCORMACK

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

80

2

Sean MITCHELL

Rum City Silver Band

QLD.

77

3

Kristy ROWE

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

93

4

Trudy SINNAMON

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

79

5

Tim LATHOURIS

Blue Mountains City Brass

N.S.W

81

Event 34 - Junior Euphonium-Test: Grand Concerto ( Friedebald Grafe )( Omit Variation 1 & Adagio).

1

Christopher NAIRN

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

75

2

Daniel GUMBLETON

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

77

3

Brenden WHEELER

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

80

4

Raffael FANTASIA

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

76

5

Benjamin CROCKER

Townsville Brass

QLD.

78

6

Marjorie HOGAN

Public Schools Symphonic Wind Ens.

N.S.W

77

7

Elliot LEWIS

Wodonga Brass

VIC.

79

8

Nicholas SUTHERS

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

77

9

Christopher COUACAUD

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

75

10

Michael TAYLOR

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

11

James BOWMAN

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

81

12

Matthew HOBBS

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

77

13

Brad HOSKING

Surfers Paradise Brass

QLD.

87

14

Andrew COMENSOLI

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

78

Event 35 - Junior Tenor Trombone  - Test: Divertimento for Trombone ( Edward Gregson )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Elizabeth McEVOY

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

83

2

Brendan SINNAMON

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

81

3

Andrew SAMBELL

Willoughby City

N.S.W

85

4

Andrew BALL

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

81

5

Matthew HARRISON

Sutherland Shire Brass

N.S.W

87

6

Brendan McKEE

Boroondara Brass

VIC.

-

7

Thomas KAVANAGH

Gosford City Brass

N.S.W

86

8

Danielle MARSHALL

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

82

9

Peter FOSTER

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

81

10

Liam O'MALLEY

Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

88

Event 36 - Junior Bass Trombone-Test: The Philosopher (Norman Goffin)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Sara FRENCH

Narrabri Shire

N.S.W

77

2

Matthew ALLANSON

Newcastle P.C.Y.C Brass

N.S.W

78

3

Matthew McGEACHIN

Townsville Brass

QLD.

80

4

Cameron ROACH

Nambour & Maroochy's "Sunshine Brass"

QLD.

76

5

Lionel THOMPSON

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

-

Event 37 - Junior EEb Bass  - Test: The Harmonious Blacksmith ( James Ord Hume )(Omit Variation 1).

Draw

Competitor Band

State

Points

1

Phillip SMITH Toronto Brass

N.S.W

96

2

Anthony ROWE Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

89

3

Rhys McKEE Boroondara Brass

VIC.

84

4

Duncan SPRY Willoughby City

N.S.W

93

5

John FOSTER City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

91

6

Karina FILIPI Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

94

7

Zoe FAULKNER Bundaberg Municipal

QLD.

83

8

Luke COUACAUD Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

90

9

Adrian LEE Townsville Brass

QLD.

92

10

Benjamin DANSON Narrabri Shire

N.S.W

-

11

Mark WHEELER Cairns Brass

QLD.

95

12

Emily HANSEN Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

85

Event 38 - Junior BBb Bass  - Test: Whangaroa ( James Ord Hume )

Draw

Competitor Band

State

Points

1

Centine WILBERS City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

90

2

Jude MYERS Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

97

3

Brendan WINSOR Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

90

4

Tegan HULL Shepparton Brass

VIC.

92

5

Ben WATSON Warringah Concert Brass

N.S.W

93

Event 40 - Open Flute  - Test: Sonatina for Flute/Recorder ( L. Berkeley)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Jane WILLIS

City of Sydney Wind Ensemble

N.S.W

-

2

Christine CARROLL

City of Sydney Wind Ensemble

N.S.W

-

3

Melinda McNICOL

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

81

4

Fiona LUCAS

Hills Music Academy

N.S.W

93

5

Angela BENNETT

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

88

6

Christopher HOBBS

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

87

7

Tracey BROWN

Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert

N.S.W

81

8

Elizabeth GILLON

Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert

N.S.W

75

Event 41 - Open Clarinet - Test: Two Majorcan Pieces ( Joseph Horovitz )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

James WARNES

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

91

2

Julia NAGY

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

3

Danielle BURNS

Hills Music Academy

N.S.W

85

4

Katherine RICHARDSON

Campbelltown-Camden District Concert

N.S.W

83

5

Andreas VIKAS

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

6

Lucy GRAHAM

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

80

7

Nicole BARRETT

Shire Sharps

N.S.W

86

Event 42 - Open Bass Clarinet - Test: Ballade ( Eugene Bozza )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Sandra BURNS

Lane Cove Concert

N.S.W

81

2

Justin SCREEN

Lane Cove Concert

N.S.W

89

3

Alan WRIGHT

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

87

Event 43 - Open Alto Saxophone - Test: Concertante ( E. Paladilhe )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Peter POOLE

Forbes Town & District Concert

N.S.W

-

2

Tegan McWILLIAM

South Pacific Concert

N.S.W

90

3

Esther REDENBACH

Parkes Shire Concert

N.S.W

84

4

Leisa KENNY

Forbes Town & District

N.S.W

82

5

Dale ROACH

Nambour & Maroochy's "Sunshine Brass"

QLD.

80

Event 44 - Open Tenor Saxophone - Test: Rue Maurice - Bertaux ( Paul Harvey )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Darren TANNOCK

Townsville Youth Band

QLD.

83

Event 48 - Junior Piccolo  - Test: Pink Panther (Mercer/ Mancini )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Katrine ROSS

Young Shire Concert

N.S.W

83

Event 49 - Junior Flute  - Test: Baby Elephant Walk ( Mercer/ Mancini )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Elizabeth GILLON

Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert

N.S.W

83

2

Christopher HOBBS

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

85

3

Tracey BROWN

Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert

N.S.W

84

4

Nicole LOJSZCK

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

5

Emma KNIGHT

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

87

Event 50 - Junior Clarinet - Test: Gavotte & Minuet ( John Stanley )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Andreas VIKAS

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

2

Jamie KURRLE

St. Andrew's Cathederal School Concert

N.S.W

84

3

Thomas FULCHER

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

82

4

Amanda BAKER

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

83

5

Melissa GLYNN-JONES

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

81

6

Jessica SCHUMACK

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

80

Event 51 - Junior Bass Clarinet - Test: Novelette ( Frank Erickson )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Alan WRIGHT

Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Concert

N.S.W

86

Event 52 - Junior Alto Saxophone - Test: Aria ( Eugene Bozza )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Dale ROACH

Nambour & Maroochy's "Sunshine Brass"

QLD.

80

2

Tegan McWILLIAM

South Pacific Concert

N.S.W

94

3

Esther REDENBACH

Parkes Shire Concert

N.S.W

84

4

Leisa KENNY

Forbes Town & District

N.S.W

82

5

Kate HOLZHEIMER

Turramurra Public School Senior Band

N.S.W

80

6

Ellen WALKER

Turramurra Public School Senior Band

N.S.W

87

7

Daniel BOURNE

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

85

8

Jack OWENS

Central Coast Youth Concert

N.S.W

86

Event 53 - Junior Tenor Saxophone - Test: Romance Op. 94 No. 1 ( Robert Schumann )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Darren TANNOCK

Townsville Youth Band

QLD.

84

Event 55 - Junior Oboe - Test: Theme & Two Variations  ( W. A. Mozart/ Craxton )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Erin McGOWAN-SLEE

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

87

Event 57 - Open Snare Drum - Test: Centuric Rhythm ( David Mead )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

David GAUCI

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

89

2

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

94

3

Russell WEBB

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

92

4

Charles WEBB

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

5

Holly REIF

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

91

6

Peter REAY

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

93

Event 58 - Open Tympani - Test: Three Designs for Three Tympani Number 1. ( Robert Muczynski )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Tomoyo VEDA

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

89

2

Juanita GOUGH

Townsville Brass

QLD.

84

3

Holly REIF

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

86

4

John DENT

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

85

5

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

83

6

Roger ADAMS

Shepparton Brass

VIC.

82

Event 59 - Open Mallett Keyboard - Test: Water Drops ( Eyichi Asabuki )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Holly REIF

Brisbane Excelsior Brass

QLD.

90

2

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

91

3

Charles WEBB

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

N.S.W

-

4

Melinda PFEIFFER

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

-

5

Sharon PFEIFFER

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

-

Event 60 - Open Drum Kit - Test: Advanced Funk Studies (No.9 - Pg. 46) ( Rick Latham )  

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Peter REAY

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

89

2

Russell WEBB

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

87

3

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

88

Event 61 - Junior Snare Drum - Test: Hip Little Sixteen (Murray Houllif) No. 9 from "Contest Solos for the Young Drummer "

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Russell WEBB

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

89

2

Joel PEARCE

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

88

3

Robert McDONALD

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

-

4

Stephen DODD

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

86

5

James STEWART

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

85

6

David GAUCI

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

88

7

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

92

8

Tess HUTLEY

Willoughby City

N.S.W

88

9

Richard SUTCLIFFE

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

89

10

Christian WINTERFIELD

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

-

11

Rhiannon McWILLIAM

Parramatta City Brass

N.S.W

91

12

Izac SADLER

Nowra Town Band

N.S.W

90

Event 62 - Junior Tympani - Test: Three Designs for Three Tympani Number 2 -  (Robert Muczynski)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Richard SUTCLIFFE

Gunnedah Shire

N.S.W

89

2

Ian WOOD

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

86

3

Robert McDONALD

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

85

4

Veronica WALSHAW

Hall Village Brass A.C.T.

N.S.W

88

5

Russell WEBB

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

S.A

87

6

Joel PEARCE

St Marys Band Club Brass

N.S.W

-

7

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

90

Event 63 - Junior Mallett Keyboard - Test: Yankee Land (Max Hoffman)

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

89

2

Robert McDONALD

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

85

3

Naomi RIDDLE

Willoughby City

N.S.W

-

4

Ian WOOD

Mowbray College Symphonic Band

VIC.

83

5

Veronica WALSHAW

Hall Village Brass A.C.T.

N.S.W

88

Event 64 - Junior Drum Kit -Test: Advanced Funk Studies (No.2 - Pg. 33)( Rick Latham )

Draw

Competitor

Band

State

Points

1

Rhiannon McWILLIAM

Parramatta City Brass

N.S.W

94

2

Stephen DODD

City of Wollongong Brass

N.S.W

89

3

Leon DUNCAN

Warragul Municipal Brass

VIC.

91

4

Christian WINTERFIELD

Tanunda Town Band

S.A

92

Event 65 - Open Quartet  - Music: Own Choice        Time limit: 10 Mins

Draw

                  Competitor

State

Points

1

SUTHERLAND SHIRE BRASS

N.S.W

-

2

BUNDABERG MUNICIPAL No.1

QLD.

85

3

CITY OF WOLLONGONG BRASS BAND

N.S.W

86

4

WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS BAND No.1

N.S.W

88

5

WARATAH BRASS

N.S.W

-

6

ST MARYS BAND CLUB BRASS BAND

N.S.W

-

7

UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE WIND ORCHESTRA No. 2

N.S.W

-

8

WAITAKERE CITY "TRUSTS" BRASS No.2

N.Z

96

9

BLUE MOUNTAINS CITY BRASS

N.S.W

-

10

UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE WIND ORCHESTRA No. 1

N.S.W

-

11

HALL VILLAGE BRASS BAND A.C.T. (Trombone Quartet)

N.S.W

84

12

WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS BAND No.2

N.S.W

-

13

CITY OF HOLROYD BRASS BAND

N.S.W

-

14

WAITAKERE CITY "TRUSTS" BRASS (Tuba Quartet)

N.Z

90

15

BRISBANE BRASS

QLD.

95

16

HALL VILLAGE BRASS BAND A.C.T. (Saxhorn Quartet)

N.S.W

83

17

WAITAKERE CITY "TRUSTS" BRASS (Trombone Quartet)

N.Z

-

18

BUNDABERG MUNICIPAL No. 2

QLD.

86

Event 66 - Open Quintet - Music: Own Choice - Time limit 10 minutes.

Draw

                  Competitor

State

Points

1

CITY OF WOLLONGONG BRASS BAND

N.S.W

94

2

WAITAKERE CITY "TRUSTS" BRASS (Trombone Quintet)

N.Z

-

3

CITY OF SYDNEY WIND ENSEMBLE BRASS QUINTET

N.S.W

90

4

WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS BAND No.1

N.S.W

92

5

TANUNDA TOWN BAND

S.A

-

6

TANUNDA TOWN BAND (Bowman Family)

S.A

95

7

HALL VILLAGE BRASS BAND A.C.T.

N.S.W

90

Event 67 - Junior Quartet - Music: Own Choice - Time limit: 10 Mins.

Draw

                  Competitor

State

Points

1

UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE WIND ORCHESTRA No. 2

N.S.W

-

2

UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE WIND ORCHESTRA No. 1

N.S.W

79

3

PARADE COLLEGE CONCERT BAND

VIC.

-

4

CITY OF HOLROYD BRASS BAND (Junior Quartet)

N.S.W

78

5

CITY OF WOLLONGONG BRASS BAND

N.S.W

86

6

WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS  (Youth Quartet No.1)

N.S.W

83

7

HALL VILLAGE BRASS BAND A.C.T.

N.S.W

81

Event 68        Junior Quintet - Music: Own Choice - Time limit 10 Mins.

Draw

                  Competitor

State

Points

1

MOWBRAY COLLEGE (Percussion Quintet)

VIC.

-

2

CITY OF WOLLONGONG BRASS BAND

N.S.W

81

3

BUNDABERG MUNICIPAL (Junior Quintet)

QLD.

86

4

ST. ANDREW'S CATHEDRAL SCHOOL CONCERT

N.S.W

85

5

WARRINGAH CONCERT BRASS  (Youth Quintet No.1)

N.S.W

-

Junior Woodwind Champion of Champions

Instrument

Competitor

Winner

Darren Tannock

Townsville Youth

Piccolo Katrine Ross
Flute Emma Knight
Clarinet Jamie Kurrle
Bass Clarinet Alan Wright
Alto Saxophone Tegan McWilliam
Tenor Saxophone Darren Tannock
Oboe Erin McGowan-Slee

Open Woodwind Champion of Champions

Instrument

Competitor

 Winner

James Warnes

University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra

Flute

Fiona Lucas

Clarinet

James Warnes

Bass Clarinet

Justin Screen

Alto Saxophone

Tegan McWilliam

Tenor Saxophone

Darren Tannock

JUNIOR PERCUSSION CHAMPION

Winner: Leon Duncan – Warragul Municipal Brass

OPEN PERCUSSION CHAMPION  

Winner: Leon Duncan – Warragul Municipal Brass

Junior Brass Champion of Champions

Instrument

Competitor

 

 

Winner:

Phillip O’Neill

Kensington & Norwood City Brass

Eb Soprano Cornet

Felicity Heywood

Bb Cornet

Phillip O’Neill

Trumpet

Benn Blake

Flugel Horn

Dian Stewart

Eb Tenor Horn

Cameron Gough

French Horn

Melissa Davidson

Baritone

Kristy Rowe

Euphonium

Brad Hosking

Tenor Trombone

Liam O’Malley

Bass Trombone

Matthew McGeachin

EEb Bass/Tuba

Philip Smith

BBb Bass/Tuba

Jude Myers

Open Brass Champion of Champions

Instrument

Competitor

 

 

Winner:

Joe Cook

Glenorchy Concert Brass

Eb Soprano Cornet Mark Fitzpatrick
Bb Cornet Trevor Bremner
Trumpet Stephanie Barrett
Flugel Horn Amanda Casagrande
Eb Tenor Horn Ken Bradley
French Horn Fiona Williams
Baritone Kristy Rowe
Euphonium Joe Cook
Tenor Trombone Bruce Myers
Bass Trombone Andrew Snell
EEb Bass/Tuba Paul Beames
BBb Bass/Tuba Ray Gallagher