2004 Australian National Band Championships

The 2004 Australian National Band Championships were hosted by the Tasmanian Bands' League and held in Launceston from April 16 to 19, 2004.

Open Brass Bands   Junior Brass Bands    Open Concert Bands    Junior Concert Bands

Trophies   

Open A Grade Brass

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Brisbane Excelsior 45 160 176 45 426 79 38 117
City of Holroyd 42 165 171 42 420 69 33 102
Darebin City Brass 43 154 170 40 407 62 34 96
Footscray/Yarraville 40 155 155 43 393 69 35 104
Glenorchy City Concert Brass 43 150 165 41 399 75 36 111
Hawthorn Band 48 175 172 46 441 72 37.5 109.5
Kensington and Norwood City Band 44 160 174 43 421 73 37 110
Kew Band 44 170 166 45.5 425.5 74 36 110
New Zealand Community Trust Woolston Brass 46 150 176.5 47 419.5 86 38.5 124.5
St Marys Band Club Brass Band 40 158 175 42 415 77 36.5 113.5
Tanunda Town Band 40 160 160 40 400 73 36.5 109.5
Waratah 44 171 177 43.5 435.5      

Best Drum Major:     Graeme Bremner – New Zealand Community Trust Woolston Brass

Open B Grade Brass

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Alpine Energy Timaru Brass 46 194 196 47 483 78 32 110
Gunnedah Shire Band 44 192 197 49 482 66 33.5 99.5
Launceston RSL Brass 43 185 187 43 458 75 36 111
Moorabbin Brass 45 189 189 44 467 66 34 100
Ringwood Band 48 196 192 44 480 70 35.5 105.5
Ulverstone Municipal 45 187 188 45 465 78 35 113
Wonthaggi Citizens’ Band 44 190 194 48 476 74 31 105
Warringah Concert Brass 47 195 193 46 481 64 34.5 98.5

Best Drum Major:     Ivan Johnston - Ulverstone Municipal Band

Open C Grade Brass

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Bankstown City Brass 30 138 130 28 326 59 31 90
Blue Mountains City 30 140 150 30 350 68 34 102
City of Burnie Brass 30 150 125 20 325 64 33 97
Latrobe Federal 34 145 155 48 382 71 32 103
Marist Brothers 33 140 148 25 346 68 32.5 100.5
Narrabri Shire Band 35 160 152 25 372 73 30 103

 Best Drum Major:     Geoff Brown - Latrobe Federal Band

Open D Grade Brass

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
City of Devonport Brass 26 122 145 30 323 57 29.5 86.5
City of Holroyd 24 124 113 24 285 58 31 89
Hobart City Band 27 132 146 25 330 53 29 82
Maryborough City Brass 25 128 122 34 309 67 30 97
Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass 32 145 158 44 379 74 33 107
Sunshine Community Brass 33 134 165 43 375 67 32 99
Ulverstone Municipal Juniors 34 140 112 26 312 63 32.5 95.5

Best Drum Major:      J. Pita. T Fotofili – Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass

Junior A Grade Brass

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Gunnedah Shire Band 43 172 181 43 439      
Willoughby City Juniors 40 162 175 41 418      

Junior B Grade Brass

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Glenorchy City Concert Brass 42 175 184 44 445      
St Marys Band Club Brass Band 43 176 185 43 447      
Ulverstone Municipal 45 182 182 46 455      

Open A Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
CITY OF SYDNEY WIND ENSEMBLE 45 185 190 45 465 - - -

Open B Grade Concert

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Derwent Valley Concert Band 25 140 140 25 330 70 34 104
Hobart City Band 50 150 160 30 390      
Lane Cove Concert Band 24 138 138 23 323      
Northwest Wind Ensemble 30 145 145 28 348      
Unley Concert Band 26 139 139 24 328      

Best Drum Major:     David Schmidt – Derwent Valley Concert Band

Open C Grade Concert

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Huon Valley Concert Band 30 145 145 30 350      
Unley Concert Band 40 180 185 40 445      

Open D Grade Concert

Band Hymn  Test Own Choice  March  Total  Drill  Music  Total 
William Clarke College Concert Band 35 160 125 30 350 - - -

Junior A Grade Concert

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Hunter School of Performing Arts 47 189 190 46 472      
Pembroke Concert Band 46 188 188 44 466      

Junior B Grade Concert

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Christian College Geelong Wind Symphony 46 194 195 43 478      
Hunter School of Performing Arts 42 186 187 42 457      
Pembroke Concert Band 45 190 190 45 470      
Pymble Ladies College 44 188 189 44 465      

Junior C Grade Concert

  Hymn Test Own Choice Stage March Total Drill Music Total
Carey Baptist College Concert Band 30 161 157 34 382      
Hobart City Band 45 175 180 43 443      
Hunter School of Performing Arts 27 159 162 33 381      
William Clarke College Concert Band 25 169 152 26 372      

Champion Drum Major: Marching Championship

 

Highest Overall aggregate – A Grade Brass Bands – Ian Mathers Trophy

Hawthorn Band

Highest placed Australian A Grade Brass Band – Gal John Trophy

Hawthorn Band

SOLOS
Soprano cornet: Mark Fitzpatrick (Hawthorn) 98
Bb cornet: Kevin Joughin (Kensington and Norwood) 95.
Trumpet: Christina Bowden (Bell Post Hill) 88.
Flugel horn: Anthony Smith (Timaru) 94. 
Tenor horn: Ken Bradley (St Mary’s) 97.
French horn: Matthew Dudfield (Hobart) 75.
Baritone: Katrina Marzella (Whitburn) 95.
Tenor trombone: Thomas Burge (Hall Village) 95.
Bass trombone: Sara French (Narrabri) 70.
Euphonium: Ashley Gittins (Brisbane Excelsior) 92.
Eb bass Paul Beames (Kensington and Norwood) 98.
Bb bass: Tim Jones (Glenorchy) 97.
Concert tuba: Matthew Pankhurst (Bell Post Hill) 86.

Champion of champions: Mark Fitzpatrick.

Quartet: St Mary’s 97.
Quintet: Launceston RSL 87.

Flute: Thanom Shaw (City of Sydney) 91.
Clarinet: Nick Bennett (Derwent Valley) 84.
Bass clarinet: Derek Grice (Hobart) 95.
Tenor saxophone: Justin Screen (Lane Cove) 90.
Alto saxophone: Jennifer Lewis (City of Sydney) 90.
Baritone saxophone: Sara O”Reilly (Footscray-Yarraville) 90.
Oboe: Renee Badcock (Hobart) 90.
Bassoon: Julian Bush (Derwent Valley) 89.

Woodwind champion of champions: Thanom Shaw.

Quartet: Pembroke saxophone 85.
Quintet: City of Sydney Brass 90. 

Mallet: Leon Duncan (Warragul) 80.
Snare: Leon Duncan (Warragul) 90.
Multi: Robert Rule (Glenorchy) 85.

Champion percussionist: Leon Duncan.
JUNIOR
Soprano cornet: Felicity Heywood (Gunnedah) 86.
Bb cornet: Philip O’Neill (Kensington and Norwood) 89.
Trumpet: Benn Blake (Tanunda) 87.
Flugel horn: Dian Stewart (Gunnedah) 89.
Tenor horn: Nicky Abkiewicz (Holroyd) 87.
French horn: Megan Wright (William Clarke College) 90.
Baritone: Tim Lathouris (Blue Mountains) 86.
Tenor trombone: Andrew Sambell (Willoughby) 80.
Bass trombone: Nathan Kibble (Gunnedah) 70.
Euphonium: Daniel Gumbleton (Gunnedah) 75.
Eb bass: Karina Filipi (Kensington and Norwood) 95.
Bb bass: Brendan Winsor (Gunnedah) 94.
Concert tuba: Daniel Shergold (Hunter School) 78.

Champion of champions: Phillip O’Neill.

Quartet: Holroyd 96. 

Piccolo: Aleisha Mah (Pembroke) 86.
Flute: Carli Armstrong (Hobart) 86.
Clarinet: Zoran Pavlovic (Pembroke) 82.
Bass clarinet: Simon Balales (Pembroke) 77.
Alto saxophone: Emma Stephenson (Pembroke) 87.
Baritone saxophone: Jenna Lokan (Pembroke) 92.
Oboe: Andrew Katsivas (Pembroke) 82.
Bassoon: Caitlin Sherring (Hobart) 80.

Woodwind champion of champions: Jenna Lokan.

Quartet: Pembroke saxophone 84.
Quintet: Pembroke woodwind 83. 

Mallet: Leon Duncan (Warragul) 85. Snare: Leon Duncan (Warragul) 84. Timpani: Leon Duncan (Warragul) 86. Multi: Leon Duncan (Warragul) 89.
Champion percussionist: Leon Duncan.